 |
|
WESTERN GREAT LAKES ASSOCIATION 1911
STATISTICS & LEADERS
12/31/1913
|
 |
 |
|
 |
|
|
|
|
WGLA
| EGLA
: Stats & Leaders
- Batting Register
- Pitching Register
- Fielding Register
- Positional Leaderboards
|
|
Rookies
- Drafted Players
- Transactions Log
- Injury Log
|
| LEAGUE STANDINGS LEAGUE OF LAKE HURON |
|
| LEAGUE STANDINGS LEAGUE OF LAKE MICHIGAN |
|
| LEAGUE STANDINGS LEAGUE OF LAKE SUPERIOR |
|
|
|
| POST-SEASON RESULTS |
| Interleague Series |
Saginaw over Mackinac Island, 3-1 |
| Interleague Series |
Grand Marais over Sheboygan, 3-2 |
| Interleague Series |
Erie over Mentor, 3-1 |
| Interleague Series |
Utica over London, 3-1 |
| Pennant Series |
Grand Marais over Saginaw, 4-0 |
| Pennant Series |
Erie over Utica, 4-2 |
| Championship of the Great Lakes |
Grand Marais over Erie, 4-2 |
|
| LEAGUE BATTING STATS |
| Team |
R/G |
R |
G |
AB |
H |
2B |
3B |
HR |
BB |
SO |
SB |
AVG |
OBP |
SLG |
OPS |
| Sheboygan Brats |
5.9 |
778 |
132 |
4574 |
1379 |
283 |
48 |
123 |
492 |
720 |
104 |
.301 |
.371 |
.465 |
.836 |
| Grand Marais Voyageurs |
5.7 |
755 |
132 |
4633 |
1391 |
318 |
32 |
137 |
479 |
777 |
115 |
.300 |
.367 |
.471 |
.838 |
| Saginaw Joes |
5.7 |
753 |
132 |
4588 |
1328 |
276 |
44 |
150 |
499 |
848 |
48 |
.289 |
.361 |
.467 |
.828 |
| Holland Tulips |
5.4 |
711 |
132 |
4688 |
1385 |
289 |
43 |
109 |
439 |
806 |
47 |
.295 |
.356 |
.445 |
.801 |
| Alpena Partridges |
5.3 |
694 |
132 |
4550 |
1328 |
261 |
25 |
119 |
544 |
794 |
55 |
.292 |
.370 |
.439 |
.808 |
| Duluth Zeniths |
5.2 |
689 |
132 |
4550 |
1308 |
267 |
24 |
145 |
455 |
831 |
23 |
.287 |
.354 |
.452 |
.806 |
| Marquette Smelters |
5.1 |
678 |
132 |
4690 |
1328 |
296 |
42 |
108 |
455 |
765 |
119 |
.283 |
.348 |
.433 |
.782 |
| Mackinac Island Stone Skippers |
5.1 |
675 |
132 |
4482 |
1224 |
233 |
25 |
119 |
522 |
818 |
81 |
.273 |
.349 |
.416 |
.765 |
| Escanaba Wanderers |
5.1 |
674 |
132 |
4484 |
1280 |
278 |
31 |
114 |
497 |
729 |
55 |
.285 |
.357 |
.438 |
.795 |
| Traverse City Amarelles |
5.0 |
654 |
132 |
4584 |
1300 |
259 |
36 |
136 |
460 |
872 |
66 |
.284 |
.350 |
.445 |
.795 |
| Gary Blast Furnaces |
4.9 |
651 |
132 |
4577 |
1284 |
253 |
17 |
118 |
478 |
765 |
117 |
.281 |
.350 |
.421 |
.771 |
| Bay City Sugar Beets |
4.9 |
648 |
132 |
4523 |
1287 |
303 |
40 |
98 |
486 |
859 |
59 |
.285 |
.355 |
.434 |
.789 |
| Sault St. Marie Rapids |
4.6 |
612 |
132 |
4577 |
1281 |
261 |
20 |
74 |
447 |
797 |
22 |
.280 |
.345 |
.394 |
.739 |
| Superior Whalebacks |
4.6 |
612 |
132 |
4523 |
1217 |
273 |
45 |
94 |
504 |
860 |
77 |
.269 |
.344 |
.412 |
.755 |
| Bad Axe Stoplights |
4.2 |
548 |
132 |
4512 |
1250 |
274 |
24 |
76 |
410 |
763 |
52 |
.277 |
.337 |
.399 |
.736 |
| TOTALS |
5.1 |
10132 |
1980 |
68535 |
19570 |
4124 |
496 |
1720 |
7167 |
12004 |
1040 |
.286 |
.354 |
.435 |
.790 |
| AVERAGE |
|
675 |
132 |
4569 |
1305 |
275 |
33 |
115 |
478 |
800 |
69 |
|
|
|
|
|
| LEAGUE PITCHING STATS |
| Team |
R/G |
R |
G |
CG |
SHO |
SV |
ERA |
IP |
HA |
HRA |
BB |
K |
WHIP |
OAVG |
BABIP |
| Mackinac Island Stone Skippers |
4.1 |
535 |
132 |
82 |
9 |
11 |
3.84 |
1175.1 |
1223 |
86 |
359 |
863 |
1.35 |
.270 |
.314 |
| Saginaw Joes |
4.3 |
569 |
132 |
64 |
14 |
19 |
4.07 |
1177.0 |
1227 |
103 |
390 |
888 |
1.37 |
.269 |
.312 |
| Duluth Zeniths |
4.4 |
581 |
132 |
50 |
9 |
19 |
4.04 |
1173.1 |
1201 |
91 |
425 |
930 |
1.39 |
.266 |
.315 |
| Marquette Smelters |
4.6 |
603 |
132 |
32 |
5 |
21 |
4.16 |
1196.0 |
1232 |
98 |
448 |
894 |
1.40 |
.270 |
.315 |
| Grand Marais Voyageurs |
4.8 |
632 |
132 |
47 |
5 |
19 |
4.51 |
1179.2 |
1335 |
96 |
425 |
827 |
1.49 |
.287 |
.329 |
| Sheboygan Brats |
4.8 |
635 |
132 |
59 |
5 |
21 |
4.60 |
1165.0 |
1311 |
110 |
417 |
817 |
1.48 |
.286 |
.325 |
| Alpena Partridges |
4.9 |
650 |
132 |
50 |
10 |
15 |
4.64 |
1155.2 |
1299 |
110 |
402 |
880 |
1.47 |
.287 |
.331 |
| Gary Blast Furnaces |
5.0 |
656 |
132 |
44 |
7 |
16 |
4.47 |
1171.0 |
1214 |
116 |
433 |
956 |
1.41 |
.270 |
.316 |
| Holland Tulips |
5.1 |
669 |
132 |
37 |
4 |
18 |
4.61 |
1188.0 |
1268 |
131 |
525 |
724 |
1.51 |
.278 |
.303 |
| Bay City Sugar Beets |
5.4 |
713 |
132 |
17 |
7 |
23 |
5.08 |
1170.0 |
1314 |
114 |
632 |
754 |
1.66 |
.288 |
.322 |
| Escanaba Wanderers |
5.5 |
723 |
132 |
25 |
3 |
21 |
5.17 |
1143.0 |
1406 |
122 |
400 |
702 |
1.58 |
.305 |
.336 |
| Superior Whalebacks |
5.7 |
749 |
132 |
26 |
3 |
14 |
5.34 |
1159.2 |
1347 |
115 |
565 |
686 |
1.65 |
.296 |
.324 |
| Sault St. Marie Rapids |
5.9 |
781 |
132 |
12 |
4 |
12 |
5.54 |
1171.1 |
1410 |
158 |
477 |
693 |
1.61 |
.300 |
.321 |
| Traverse City Amarelles |
5.9 |
785 |
132 |
25 |
2 |
14 |
5.30 |
1178.0 |
1429 |
121 |
591 |
693 |
1.71 |
.306 |
.336 |
| Bad Axe Stoplights |
6.4 |
851 |
132 |
12 |
1 |
12 |
6.15 |
1142.0 |
1354 |
149 |
678 |
697 |
1.78 |
.302 |
.326 |
| TOTALS |
5.1 |
10132 |
1980 |
582 |
88 |
255 |
4.76 |
17545.0 |
19570 |
1720 |
7167 |
12004 |
1.52 |
.286 |
.322 |
| AVERAGE |
|
675 |
132 |
39 |
6 |
17 |
|
1170 |
1305 |
115 |
478 |
800 |
|
|
|
|
| LEAGUE MISCELLANEOUS STATS |
| Team |
ExpW |
ExpL |
Diff |
AS |
aAS |
BAW |
PAW |
RAW |
FAW |
Attendance |
Payroll |
Balance |
| Bad Axe Stoplights |
41 |
91 |
-3 |
1 |
17 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
7 |
213,807 |
P14,560 |
P1,134,773 |
| Saginaw Joes |
83 |
49 |
3 |
2 |
8 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
195,130 |
P26,986 |
P202,214 |
| Duluth Zeniths |
76 |
56 |
-1 |
3 |
17 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
6 |
192,083 |
P14,560 |
P1,145,324 |
| Marquette Smelters |
73 |
59 |
1 |
3 |
17 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
168,845 |
P14,560 |
P1,079,472 |
| Grand Marais Voyageurs |
77 |
55 |
-1 |
5 |
15 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
5 |
234,252 |
P14,560 |
P1,145,324 |
| Sheboygan Brats |
78 |
54 |
4 |
2 |
8 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
261,020 |
P30,317 |
P103,525 |
| Alpena Partridges |
70 |
62 |
-2 |
2 |
13 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
214,809 |
P14,560 |
P1,156,580 |
| Gary Blast Furnaces |
66 |
66 |
2 |
2 |
15 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
11 |
192,164 |
P14,560 |
P1,112,988 |
| Holland Tulips |
70 |
62 |
-1 |
1 |
5 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
4 |
285,173 |
P14,560 |
P1,101,491 |
| Bay City Sugar Beets |
60 |
72 |
2 |
4 |
11 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
191,194 |
P14,560 |
P1,072,889 |
| Escanaba Wanderers |
62 |
70 |
-4 |
1 |
15 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
193,540 |
P14,560 |
P1,092,819 |
| Superior Whalebacks |
54 |
78 |
-2 |
1 |
10 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
5 |
191,412 |
P14,560 |
P1,128,126 |
| Sault St. Marie Rapids |
52 |
80 |
1 |
1 |
7 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
188,973 |
P14,560 |
P1,063,166 |
| Traverse City Amarelles |
55 |
77 |
-2 |
2 |
10 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
5 |
183,497 |
P14,560 |
P1,056,749 |
| Mackinac Island Stone Skippers |
80 |
52 |
-4 |
3 |
11 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
6 |
169,178 |
P14,560 |
P1,056,749 |
|
| Hero of Labor |
Eugenio Murillo |
SHBG |
.329/.448/.620, 429 AB, 32 HR, 2 SB, 105 RBI, 5.8 WAR |
|
| Steely-Eyed Missile Man |
Eusebio Ortiz |
GARY |
17-13, 3.25 ERA, 276.2 IP, 1.13 WHIP, 9.1 WAR |
|
| Shop Steward |
Pitcher Nicolás Casas |
GARY |
.970 PCT., 26 PO, 39 A, 2.18 RANGE |
|
| |
Catcher Alejo Martínez |
GRNM |
.996 PCT., 693 PO, 68 A, 28.9 CS % |
|
| |
First Base Toomey McLoughlin |
HLND |
.996 PCT., 1053 PO, 103 A, 10.58 RANGE |
|
| |
Second Base Uranio Díaz |
SPRR |
.991 PCT., 127 PO, 196 A, 3.84 RANGE |
|
| |
Third Base Noé de Anda |
BADX |
.972 PCT., 89 PO, 298 A, 3.37 RANGE |
|
| |
Shortstop Elijah Ross |
MCKN |
.989 PCT., 99 PO, 257 A, 3.69 RANGE |
|
| |
Left Field Pete Hill |
MCKN |
.993 PCT., 291 PO, 7 A, 2.61 RANGE |
|
| |
Center Field Jim Schaff |
BADX |
.992 PCT., 368 PO, 21 A, 3.32 RANGE |
|
| |
Right Field Halim bin Ishaq |
ALPN |
.983 PCT., 217 PO, 9 A, 2.44 RANGE |
|
| World Ender |
Catcher Diego Santos |
MCKN |
.328/.373/.574, 25 HR, 102 RBI, 4.3 WAR |
|
| |
First Base Eugenio Murillo |
SHBG |
.329/.448/.620, 32 HR, 105 RBI, 5.8 WAR |
|
| |
Second Base Luis Díaz |
SGNW |
.349/.408/.621, 22 HR, 80 RBI, 5.2 WAR |
|
| |
Third Base Claudio Gutiérrez |
ALPN |
.335/.417/.493, 13 HR, 70 RBI, 3.8 WAR |
|
| |
Shortstop Chris Kaiser |
BAYC |
.342/.421/.556, 10 HR, 84 RBI, 4.5 WAR |
|
| |
Left Field Jeremy Juriga |
BAYC |
.353/.441/.541, 13 HR, 75 RBI, 4.2 WAR |
|
| |
Center Field Vidal López |
DLTH |
.336/.396/.540, 8 HR, 52 RBI, 5.4 WAR |
|
| |
Right Field Chad McNeil |
TRVS |
.308/.384/.498, 14 HR, 64 RBI, 3.2 WAR |
|
| |
Designated Hitter Eduardo Encinias |
SHBG |
.356/.422/.550, 4 HR, 94 RBI, 4.1 WAR |
|
|
| LEAGUE ALL-STARS |
|
|
| League Batting Leaderboards |
|
|
| League Pitching Leaderboards |
|
|
 |