 |
|
WESTERN GREAT LAKES ASSOCIATION 1913
STATISTICS & LEADERS
12/31/1913
|
 |
 |
|
 |
|
|
|
|
WGLA
| EGLA
: Stats & Leaders
- Batting Register
- Pitching Register
- Fielding Register
- Positional Leaderboards
|
|
Rookies
- Drafted Players
- Transactions Log
- Injury Log
|
| LEAGUE STANDINGS LEAGUE OF LAKE HURON |
|
| LEAGUE STANDINGS LEAGUE OF LAKE MICHIGAN |
|
| LEAGUE STANDINGS LEAGUE OF LAKE SUPERIOR |
|
|
|
| POST-SEASON RESULTS |
| Interleague Series |
Saginaw over Grand Marais, 3-0 |
| Interleague Series |
Marquette over Sheboygan, 3-2 |
| Interleague Series |
Syracuse over St Catharines, 3-1 |
| Interleague Series |
Mentor over London, 3-0 |
| Pennant Series |
Saginaw over Marquette, 4-2 |
| Pennant Series |
Mentor over Syracuse, 4-3 |
| Championship of the Great Lakes |
Saginaw over Mentor, 4-2 |
|
| LEAGUE BATTING STATS |
| Team |
R/G |
R |
G |
AB |
H |
2B |
3B |
HR |
BB |
SO |
SB |
AVG |
OBP |
SLG |
OPS |
| Grand Marais Voyageurs |
6.2 |
816 |
132 |
4662 |
1435 |
356 |
46 |
117 |
518 |
718 |
101 |
.308 |
.377 |
.479 |
.856 |
| Saginaw Joes |
5.9 |
779 |
132 |
4648 |
1409 |
287 |
49 |
142 |
447 |
783 |
81 |
.303 |
.365 |
.478 |
.843 |
| Sheboygan Brats |
5.8 |
768 |
132 |
4570 |
1368 |
257 |
41 |
172 |
501 |
739 |
122 |
.299 |
.368 |
.486 |
.855 |
| Sault St. Marie Rapids |
5.5 |
724 |
132 |
4622 |
1345 |
304 |
24 |
109 |
510 |
788 |
35 |
.291 |
.362 |
.438 |
.800 |
| Superior Whalebacks |
5.3 |
699 |
132 |
4627 |
1367 |
311 |
55 |
89 |
457 |
732 |
87 |
.295 |
.359 |
.444 |
.803 |
| Marquette Smelters |
5.3 |
697 |
132 |
4591 |
1302 |
299 |
39 |
118 |
461 |
794 |
176 |
.284 |
.350 |
.443 |
.793 |
| Holland Tulips |
5.3 |
695 |
132 |
4684 |
1395 |
281 |
29 |
122 |
421 |
737 |
44 |
.298 |
.356 |
.448 |
.805 |
| Traverse City Amarelles |
5.2 |
693 |
132 |
4555 |
1300 |
272 |
33 |
131 |
523 |
769 |
53 |
.285 |
.360 |
.446 |
.806 |
| Alpena Partridges |
5.0 |
660 |
132 |
4602 |
1312 |
253 |
27 |
134 |
443 |
776 |
75 |
.285 |
.348 |
.439 |
.787 |
| Duluth Zeniths |
4.9 |
646 |
132 |
4531 |
1304 |
212 |
29 |
152 |
460 |
796 |
63 |
.288 |
.356 |
.448 |
.804 |
| Gary Blast Furnaces |
4.8 |
637 |
132 |
4570 |
1257 |
255 |
21 |
133 |
470 |
775 |
103 |
.275 |
.346 |
.427 |
.773 |
| Escanaba Wanderers |
4.8 |
629 |
132 |
4541 |
1249 |
252 |
33 |
105 |
491 |
760 |
52 |
.275 |
.346 |
.414 |
.761 |
| Bad Axe Stoplights |
4.7 |
625 |
132 |
4465 |
1277 |
251 |
40 |
78 |
386 |
724 |
100 |
.286 |
.344 |
.413 |
.756 |
| Bay City Sugar Beets |
4.6 |
608 |
132 |
4532 |
1245 |
294 |
50 |
76 |
371 |
784 |
51 |
.275 |
.332 |
.412 |
.744 |
| Mackinac Island Stone Skippers |
4.5 |
588 |
132 |
4479 |
1214 |
240 |
22 |
146 |
374 |
877 |
69 |
.271 |
.328 |
.432 |
.760 |
| TOTALS |
5.2 |
10264 |
1980 |
68679 |
19779 |
4124 |
538 |
1824 |
6833 |
11552 |
1212 |
.288 |
.353 |
.443 |
.797 |
| AVERAGE |
|
684 |
132 |
4579 |
1319 |
275 |
36 |
122 |
456 |
770 |
81 |
|
|
|
|
|
| LEAGUE PITCHING STATS |
| Team |
R/G |
R |
G |
CG |
SHO |
SV |
ERA |
IP |
HA |
HRA |
BB |
K |
WHIP |
OAVG |
BABIP |
| Saginaw Joes |
4.2 |
554 |
132 |
58 |
6 |
14 |
3.91 |
1168.2 |
1219 |
97 |
311 |
864 |
1.31 |
.273 |
.316 |
| Sheboygan Brats |
4.6 |
602 |
132 |
52 |
12 |
14 |
4.37 |
1164.2 |
1221 |
121 |
369 |
903 |
1.37 |
.270 |
.311 |
| Mackinac Island Stone Skippers |
4.6 |
606 |
132 |
51 |
7 |
18 |
4.31 |
1174.2 |
1265 |
86 |
362 |
792 |
1.39 |
.277 |
.317 |
| Marquette Smelters |
4.8 |
637 |
132 |
12 |
3 |
28 |
4.50 |
1183.0 |
1309 |
104 |
402 |
814 |
1.45 |
.287 |
.327 |
| Grand Marais Voyageurs |
4.9 |
641 |
132 |
31 |
10 |
26 |
4.58 |
1186.2 |
1344 |
98 |
447 |
820 |
1.51 |
.290 |
.331 |
| Alpena Partridges |
4.9 |
645 |
132 |
34 |
8 |
22 |
4.57 |
1179.2 |
1324 |
116 |
380 |
840 |
1.44 |
.288 |
.328 |
| Gary Blast Furnaces |
4.9 |
646 |
132 |
25 |
9 |
21 |
4.60 |
1165.2 |
1266 |
133 |
475 |
842 |
1.49 |
.280 |
.316 |
| Holland Tulips |
5.1 |
672 |
132 |
14 |
4 |
29 |
4.79 |
1181.0 |
1292 |
125 |
597 |
672 |
1.60 |
.285 |
.308 |
| Duluth Zeniths |
5.2 |
687 |
132 |
36 |
5 |
18 |
4.74 |
1174.1 |
1310 |
119 |
446 |
826 |
1.50 |
.285 |
.323 |
| Bad Axe Stoplights |
5.3 |
695 |
132 |
28 |
5 |
22 |
4.83 |
1153.1 |
1292 |
148 |
412 |
700 |
1.48 |
.284 |
.306 |
| Escanaba Wanderers |
5.3 |
702 |
132 |
9 |
6 |
24 |
4.86 |
1162.1 |
1351 |
140 |
442 |
715 |
1.54 |
.291 |
.316 |
| Bay City Sugar Beets |
5.8 |
760 |
132 |
15 |
3 |
16 |
5.49 |
1153.0 |
1357 |
129 |
556 |
748 |
1.66 |
.298 |
.330 |
| Sault St. Marie Rapids |
6.0 |
796 |
132 |
20 |
3 |
13 |
5.57 |
1162.0 |
1421 |
131 |
411 |
669 |
1.58 |
.306 |
.330 |
| Traverse City Amarelles |
6.1 |
800 |
132 |
5 |
3 |
26 |
5.79 |
1162.2 |
1439 |
144 |
523 |
648 |
1.69 |
.307 |
.328 |
| Superior Whalebacks |
6.2 |
821 |
132 |
23 |
2 |
22 |
5.85 |
1169.2 |
1369 |
133 |
700 |
699 |
1.77 |
.298 |
.325 |
| TOTALS |
5.2 |
10264 |
1980 |
413 |
86 |
313 |
4.85 |
17541.1 |
19779 |
1824 |
6833 |
11552 |
1.52 |
.288 |
.321 |
| AVERAGE |
|
684 |
132 |
28 |
6 |
21 |
|
1169 |
1319 |
122 |
456 |
770 |
|
|
|
|
| LEAGUE MISCELLANEOUS STATS |
| Team |
ExpW |
ExpL |
Diff |
AS |
aAS |
BAW |
PAW |
RAW |
FAW |
Attendance |
Payroll |
Balance |
| Superior Whalebacks |
56 |
76 |
1 |
2 |
14 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
7 |
192,358 |
P14,560 |
P1,128,126 |
| Sheboygan Brats |
80 |
52 |
4 |
4 |
11 |
3 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
261,086 |
P30,317 |
P103,525 |
| Mackinac Island Stone Skippers |
64 |
68 |
3 |
3 |
17 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
7 |
169,154 |
P14,560 |
P1,056,749 |
| Marquette Smelters |
71 |
61 |
8 |
2 |
17 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
169,316 |
P14,560 |
P1,079,472 |
| Grand Marais Voyageurs |
80 |
52 |
-2 |
4 |
20 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
8 |
234,652 |
P14,560 |
P1,145,324 |
| Alpena Partridges |
67 |
65 |
2 |
1 |
17 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
214,948 |
P14,560 |
P1,156,580 |
| Gary Blast Furnaces |
65 |
67 |
0 |
1 |
16 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
9 |
193,143 |
P14,560 |
P1,112,988 |
| Holland Tulips |
68 |
64 |
3 |
2 |
8 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
5 |
305,961 |
P14,560 |
P1,101,491 |
| Duluth Zeniths |
62 |
70 |
8 |
3 |
21 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
6 |
191,930 |
P14,560 |
P1,145,324 |
| Bad Axe Stoplights |
60 |
72 |
0 |
1 |
17 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
11 |
226,597 |
P14,560 |
P1,134,773 |
| Escanaba Wanderers |
59 |
73 |
-6 |
1 |
16 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
4 |
191,432 |
P14,560 |
P1,092,819 |
| Bay City Sugar Beets |
53 |
79 |
-3 |
1 |
13 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
185,570 |
P14,560 |
P1,072,889 |
| Sault St. Marie Rapids |
60 |
72 |
-14 |
2 |
10 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
175,258 |
P14,560 |
P1,063,166 |
| Traverse City Amarelles |
57 |
75 |
0 |
1 |
11 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
5 |
187,691 |
P14,560 |
P1,056,749 |
| Saginaw Joes |
86 |
46 |
-2 |
5 |
15 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
195,323 |
P26,986 |
P202,214 |
|
| Hero of Labor |
Eugenio Murillo |
SHBG |
.343/.462/.712, 423 AB, 38 HR, 4 SB, 108 R, 7.3 WAR |
|
| Steely-Eyed Missile Man |
Bill Phyle |
SHBG |
22-9, 2.88 ERA, 272.1 IP, 1.08 WHIP, 7.5 WAR |
|
| Shop Steward |
Pitcher Bartolomé Martín |
ESCN |
1.000 PCT., 14 PO, 28 A, 2.18 RANGE |
|
| |
Catcher Alejo Martínez |
GRNM |
.996 PCT., 700 PO, 85 A, 47.8 CS % |
|
| |
First Base Gil Banks |
SPRR |
.997 PCT., 633 PO, 50 A, 10.10 RANGE |
|
| |
Second Base Uranio Díaz |
SPRR |
.991 PCT., 182 PO, 356 A, 4.65 RANGE |
|
| |
Third Base Noé de Anda |
BADX |
.955 PCT., 78 PO, 346 A, 3.73 RANGE |
|
| |
Shortstop Alberto Briseño |
HLND |
.968 PCT., 139 PO, 369 A, 4.22 RANGE |
|
| |
Left Field Menendo Pérez |
SPRR |
.990 PCT., 188 PO, 1 A, 2.34 RANGE |
|
| |
Center Field Jim Schaff |
BADX |
1.000 PCT., 352 PO, 12 A, 3.13 RANGE |
|
| |
Right Field Brannan Wilson |
ESCN |
.987 PCT., 144 PO, 3 A, 2.61 RANGE |
|
| World Ender |
Catcher Diego Santos |
MCKN |
.316/.359/.529, 21 HR, 82 RBI, 2.9 WAR |
|
| |
First Base Eugenio Murillo |
SHBG |
.343/.462/.712, 38 HR, 98 RBI, 7.3 WAR |
|
| |
Second Base Luis Díaz |
SGNW |
.326/.389/.601, 30 HR, 113 RBI, 5.2 WAR |
|
| |
Third Base Induciomaro Ávila |
SGNW |
.342/.395/.557, 15 HR, 106 RBI, 5.8 WAR |
|
| |
Shortstop Alberto Briseño |
HLND |
.348/.399/.501, 10 HR, 46 RBI, 6.0 WAR |
|
| |
Left Field Esteban Navarro |
SGNW |
.371/.400/.708, 34 HR, 86 RBI, 4.5 WAR |
|
| |
Center Field Natán Quezada |
GRNM |
.364/.428/.573, 14 HR, 82 RBI, 4.2 WAR |
|
| |
Right Field Judá Gaitán |
DLTH |
.324/.389/.529, 15 HR, 61 RBI, 3.0 WAR |
|
| |
Designated Hitter Ernesto Toala |
SHBG |
.313/.376/.593, 36 HR, 99 RBI, 3.5 WAR |
|
|
| LEAGUE ALL-STARS |
|
|
| League Batting Leaderboards |
|
|
| League Pitching Leaderboards |
|
|
 |