3B Francisco Galan #49
Age: 34 | Bats: R | Throws: R | Morale: Very Good
12/31/1913
OA: 35 POT: 35
3B FRANCISCO GALAN #49 - AGE: 34 - BATS: R - THROWS: R - MORALE: VERY GOOD
G AB H 2B 3B HR RBI BB K AVG OBP SLG SB WAR
0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000 0 0.0
BATTING RATINGS (OSA)
Overall Pot. Overall Vs Left Vs Right Pot.  
Contact 29 30 29 29
BABIP 23 24 22 23
Avoid K's 34 34 33 34
Gap 28 30 27 28
Power 37 38 36 37
Eye 51 57 48 51
FIELDING RATINGS
Catcher Infield Outfield
Range: - 46 29
Errors: - 51 50
Arm: 4 84 75
Turn DP: - 26 -
Framing: 1 - -
POSITION RATINGS
Pitcher: - Shortstop: -
Catcher: - Left Field: -
1st Base: 59 Center Field: -
2nd Base: 17 Right Field: 20
3rd Base: 53
       
RUN/BUNT
Running Speed: 60
Stealing Aggressiveness: 59
Stealing Ability: 81
Baserunning Inst.: 71
Sacrifice Bunt: 56
Bunt for Hit: 21
   
GAME LOG, LAST 10 GAMES
Date Vs. Result AB R H BI HR BB K SB
PERSONALITY
He is smart on and off the field.
High: Adaptability, Baseball IQ
Birthday:03/28/1879
Born in:Adjuntas, PON
Nationality:Puerto Rican
Height:182 cm
Weight:90 kg
Local Popularity:Unknown
National Pop.:Unknown
STATUS
Contract:RETIRED
Salary:-
Signed Through:-
Major Service:3 Years, None
Service This Yr:None
40-Man Service:None, None
Pro Service:3 Years
Arbitration Eligibility:Not eligible, free agent after contract expires!
Option Years:3 option years left
Contract Extension: -
Drafted:-
StatsPlus
S+ Player Report
CAREER BATTING STATS
Year/Team/League Age G AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB HP SF K SB CS AVG OBP SLG OPS OPS+ wRC+ WAR
CAREER MINOR LEAGUE BATTING STATS
Year/Team/League Age G AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB HP SF K SB CS AVG OBP SLG OPS OPS+ wRC+ WAR
1902 Steinbach - AFIL-1 23 76 239 81 11 3 3 30 38 22 3 1 25 25 11 .339 .400 .448 .848 136 138 2.4
1903 Steinbach - AFIL-1 24 63 146 39 5 3 0 15 23 15 3 2 21 12 13 .267 .343 .342 .686 91 96 0.0
1904 Steinbach - AFIL-1 25 124 453 109 14 7 12 64 66 56 8 3 62 11 12 .241 .333 .382 .715 105 110 2.9
1905 Steinbach - AFIL-1 26 126 426 98 15 9 12 73 61 55 8 1 24 7 8 .230 .329 .392 .721 106 104 2.2
1906 Steinbach - AFIL-1 27 124 418 102 11 7 15 70 59 50 6 2 41 15 6 .244 .332 .411 .743 116 118 4.4
1907 Steinbach - AFIL-1 28 64 130 28 0 0 10 19 23 12 2 0 31 6 1 .215 .292 .446 .738 102 99 0.4
1908 Steinbach - AFIL-1 29 58 71 14 1 0 2 7 12 18 2 0 25 3 2 .197 .374 .296 .669 89 101 0.2
1909 Steinbach - AFIL-1 30 23 38 7 0 1 2 6 6 6 2 0 8 1 0 .184 .326 .395 .721 99 109 0.2
Total W&PL 658 1921 478 57 30 56 284 288 234 34 9 237 80 53 .249 .339 .397 .737 109 112
CAREER POSTSEASON BATTING STATS
Year/Team/League Age G AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB HP SF K SB CS AVG OBP SLG OPS OPS+ wRC+ WAR
1902 Steinbach - W&PL 23 10 39 8 0 1 1 4 5 4 0 0 4 6 2 .205 .279 .333 .612 70 71 0.1
1903 Steinbach - W&PL 24 6 4 2 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 .500 .500 .500 1.000 178 176 0.0
1905 Steinbach - W&PL 26 11 39 12 1 1 0 3 5 6 0 0 7 1 1 .308 .400 .385 .785 126 127 0.4
1906 Steinbach - W&PL 27 7 25 6 0 0 0 2 4 1 0 0 1 0 1 .240 .269 .240 .509 50 54 1.2
1908 Steinbach - W&PL 29 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000 .000 0 0 0.0
Total W&PL 35 107 28 1 2 1 10 15 11 0 0 13 7 5 .262 .331 .336 .667 91 92
CAREER FIELDING STATS
Year/Team/League POS G GS PO A DP TC E PCT INN RNG ZR EFF PB RSTA RTO RTO%
1902 Steinbach - AFIL-1 3B 16 4 5 9 1 14 0 1.000 58.2 2.15 +0.5 1.122
1903 Steinbach - AFIL-1 C 3 2 8 3 0 11 0 1.000 19.2 5.03 -2.2 .997 9 5 2 40.0
1903 Steinbach - AFIL-1 1B 18 13 107 6 6 115 2 .983 110.0 9.25 +0.4 1.054
1903 Steinbach - AFIL-1 3B 9 7 5 12 0 23 6 .739 62.1 2.45 -2.2 .735
1904 Steinbach - AFIL-1 3B 123 122 107 284 19 425 34 .920 1088.1 3.23 +2.8 1.013
1905 Steinbach - AFIL-1 3B 126 126 109 266 20 407 32 .921 1110.2 3.04 -0.8 .996
1906 Steinbach - AFIL-1 3B 124 124 114 292 21 429 23 .946 1073.2 3.40 +9.5 1.037
1907 Steinbach - AFIL-1 1B 22 15 153 9 8 162 0 1.000 147.1 9.90 +0.5 1.059
1907 Steinbach - AFIL-1 3B 32 13 11 34 1 48 3 .938 157.2 2.57 -0.4 .991
1907 Steinbach - AFIL-1 RF 9 6 13 0 0 14 1 .929 57.0 2.05 -0.6 .951
1908 Steinbach - AFIL-1 1B 13 11 91 10 4 102 1 .990 100.0 9.09 -0.5 1.017
1908 Steinbach - AFIL-1 3B 45 8 12 30 5 43 1 .977 120.0 3.15 +0.0 .999
1908 Steinbach - AFIL-1 RF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 2.0 0.00 0.0 .000
1909 Steinbach - AFIL-1 1B 5 1 15 1 0 16 0 1.000 17.0 8.47 +0.0 1.023
1909 Steinbach - AFIL-1 3B 13 8 4 17 1 22 1 .955 72.1 2.61 -0.3 1.017
1909 Steinbach - AFIL-1 RF 1 1 2 0 0 2 0 1.000 9.0 2.00 -0.0 1.004
TOTAL C 3 2 8 3 0 11 0 1.000 19.2 5.03 -2.2 .997 9 5 2 40.0
TOTAL 1B 58 40 366 26 18 395 3 .992 374.1 9.42 +0.4 1.046
TOTAL 3B 488 412 367 944 68 1411 100 .929 3743.2 3.15 +9.1 1.011
TOTAL RF 11 7 15 0 0 16 1 .938 68.0 1.99 -0.6 .958
PLAYER HISTORY
01/01/1902 OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 31 (31); Power: 57 (57); Eye: 71 (71).
03/31/1902 Signed a 1-year minor league contract with the Steinbach Mennonites organization.
07/16/1902 Was selected to the 1902 Western & Plains League All-Star Game.
09/01/1902 Goes 5-8 against the Moose Jaw Rum Runners, with 1 3B, 3 RBI and 3 R.
09/26/1902 Wins the 1902 Western & Plains League Western & Plains Championship with the Steinbach Mennonites!
01/01/1903 OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 31 (31); Power: 57 (57); Eye: 67 (68).
01/01/1904 OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 37 (37); Power: 58 (58); Eye: 59 (60).
04/29/1904 Outstandingly completed training to learn a new position at the Steinbach Mennonites development complex.
01/01/1905 OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 36 (36); Power: 63 (63); Eye: 53 (59).
01/01/1906 OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 35 (36); Power: 67 (70); Eye: 53 (64).
05/16/1906 Injured (knee tendinitis),day-to-day for 3 days.
08/09/1906 Was selected to the 1906 Western & Plains League All-Star Game.
11/30/1906 Wins the 1906 W&PL PL Syrup Hand (W&PL) at 3B.
12/01/1906 Wins the 1906 W&PL PL Lumberjack (W&PL) at 3B.
01/01/1907 OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 28 (30); Power: 83 (83); Eye: 59 (59).
01/01/1908 OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 27 (30); Power: 90 (90); Eye: 60 (60).
01/05/1908 Unsuccessfully completed training to improve his infield defense at the Steinbach Mennonites development complex.
01/01/1909 OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 26 (32); Power: 99 (99); Eye: 60 (60).
03/22/1909 Unsuccessfully completed training to improve his infield defense at the Steinbach Mennonites development complex.
10/31/1909 Unsuccessfully completed training to improve his infield defense at the Steinbach Mennonites development complex.
11/20/1909 Successfully completed training to learn a new position at the Steinbach Mennonites development complex.
01/01/1910 OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 22 (22); Power: 93 (93); Eye: 59 (59).
04/01/1910 Released by the Corozal organization.
12/04/1910 Retired from professional baseball.
Monday, August 24th , 2026 - OOTP Baseball 27.4 Build 76