LF Ross Knox #41
Age: 41 | Bats: R | Throws: R | Morale: Very Good
12/31/1913
OA: 34 POT: 34
LF ROSS KNOX #41 - AGE: 41 - BATS: R - THROWS: R - MORALE: VERY GOOD
G AB H 2B 3B HR RBI BB K AVG OBP SLG SB WAR
0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000 0 0.0
BATTING RATINGS (OSA)
Overall Pot. Overall Vs Left Vs Right Pot.  
Contact 36 37 35 36
BABIP 27 29 26 27
Avoid K's 48 51 47 48
Gap 30 32 29 30
Power 22 23 22 22
Eye 42 45 40 42
FIELDING RATINGS
Catcher Infield Outfield
Range: - 14 42
Errors: - 12 62
Arm: 5 44 75
Turn DP: - 19 -
Framing: 1 - -
POSITION RATINGS
Pitcher: - Shortstop: -
Catcher: - Left Field: 51
1st Base: - Center Field: 19
2nd Base: - Right Field: 35
3rd Base: -
       
RUN/BUNT
Running Speed: 26
Stealing Aggressiveness: 54
Stealing Ability: 35
Baserunning Inst.: 26
Sacrifice Bunt: 62
Bunt for Hit: 1
   
GAME LOG, LAST 10 GAMES
Date Vs. Result AB R H BI HR BB K SB
PERSONALITY
Ross is a slow learner.
High: Loyalty
Low: Adaptability, Baseball IQ
Birthday:01/04/1872
Born in:Aberlour, SCO
Nationality:Scottish
Height:166 cm
Weight:80 kg
Local Popularity:Unknown
National Pop.:Unknown
STATUS
Contract:RETIRED
Salary:-
Signed Through:-
Major Service:3 Years, None
Service This Yr:None
40-Man Service:None, None
Pro Service:3 Years
Arbitration Eligibility:Not eligible, free agent after contract expires!
Option Years:3 option years left
Contract Extension: -
Drafted:-
StatsPlus
S+ Player Report
CAREER BATTING STATS
Year/Team/League Age G AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB HP SF K SB CS AVG OBP SLG OPS OPS+ wRC+ WAR
CAREER MINOR LEAGUE BATTING STATS
Year/Team/League Age G AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB HP SF K SB CS AVG OBP SLG OPS OPS+ wRC+ WAR
1901 Inverness - AFIL-1 29 112 437 129 23 5 3 45 57 34 8 5 21 5 3 .295 .353 .391 .745 108 108 2.5
1902 Inverness - AFIL-1 30 113 484 151 23 3 2 40 55 17 12 2 22 31 34 .312 .350 .384 .734 115 113 1.9
1903 Inverness - AFIL-1 31 113 448 125 16 3 7 50 55 33 12 5 31 22 21 .279 .341 .375 .716 112 112 3.0
1904 Inverness - AFIL-1 32 114 436 140 21 5 4 47 71 37 10 0 33 2 4 .321 .387 .420 .807 141 138 4.0
1905 Inverness - AFIL-1 33 124 497 132 23 5 3 48 67 44 16 2 24 1 8 .266 .343 .350 .694 110 112 2.9
1906 Inverness - AFIL-1 34 121 504 144 25 5 3 46 80 45 7 2 32 3 5 .286 .351 .373 .724 120 120 3.3
1907 Inverness - AFIL-1 35 123 436 103 17 2 9 42 56 55 8 1 83 1 9 .236 .332 .346 .678 92 88 0.5
1908 Inverness - AFIL-1 36 78 204 56 10 1 10 34 30 21 4 2 36 1 1 .275 .351 .480 .831 132 131 1.7
1909 Inverness - AFIL-1 37 104 331 71 9 1 8 31 33 19 7 0 49 0 3 .215 .272 .320 .592 71 66 -2.1
Total C4F 1002 3777 1051 167 30 49 383 504 305 84 19 331 66 88 .278 .344 .377 .721 111 110
CAREER FIELDING STATS
Year/Team/League POS G GS PO A DP TC E PCT INN RNG ZR EFF PB RSTA RTO RTO%
1901 Inverness - AFIL-1 SS 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 1.000 2.0 4.50 -0.2 .000
1901 Inverness - AFIL-1 LF 25 0 13 1 0 14 0 1.000 30.0 4.20 -0.3 .983
1901 Inverness - AFIL-1 CF 109 105 480 15 5 497 2 .996 945.2 4.71 -13.6 .962
1902 Inverness - AFIL-1 LF 14 0 7 0 0 7 0 1.000 19.0 3.32 +0.5 .985
1902 Inverness - AFIL-1 CF 112 111 395 23 6 436 18 .959 974.1 3.86 -7.4 .972
1902 Inverness - AFIL-1 RF 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 1.000 5.0 1.80 +0.0 .978
1903 Inverness - AFIL-1 LF 77 75 157 5 5 168 6 .964 636.2 2.29 +5.9 1.025
1903 Inverness - AFIL-1 CF 47 36 148 5 2 162 9 .944 342.2 4.02 -8.1 .959
1904 Inverness - AFIL-1 LF 65 65 112 4 0 118 2 .983 569.2 1.83 +6.5 1.064
1904 Inverness - AFIL-1 CF 46 44 98 9 0 113 6 .947 392.1 2.45 -0.4 .966
1904 Inverness - AFIL-1 RF 2 2 3 0 0 4 1 .750 17.0 1.59 +0.2 .985
1905 Inverness - AFIL-1 LF 58 57 99 4 1 108 5 .954 494.1 1.88 +3.9 1.039
1905 Inverness - AFIL-1 CF 65 63 155 12 0 176 9 .949 560.1 2.68 -8.5 .937
1906 Inverness - AFIL-1 LF 120 120 207 4 0 217 6 .972 1031.2 1.84 +3.1 1.009
1906 Inverness - AFIL-1 CF 4 0 4 0 0 4 0 1.000 9.0 4.00 -0.0 1.000
1907 Inverness - AFIL-1 LF 100 97 168 4 1 175 3 .983 837.2 1.85 +6.1 1.049
1907 Inverness - AFIL-1 CF 21 19 52 3 0 56 1 .982 171.2 2.88 -0.8 .960
1908 Inverness - AFIL-1 LF 37 26 47 2 1 51 2 .961 245.0 1.80 -5.2 .894
1908 Inverness - AFIL-1 CF 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 0.0 0.00 0.0 .000
1908 Inverness - AFIL-1 RF 18 15 22 0 0 22 0 1.000 134.2 1.47 -1.5 .904
1909 Inverness - AFIL-1 LF 85 82 160 6 0 166 0 1.000 702.2 2.13 -11.9 .912
1909 Inverness - AFIL-1 CF 11 11 23 2 0 25 0 1.000 90.0 2.50 -2.6 .964
1909 Inverness - AFIL-1 RF 5 5 14 0 0 14 0 1.000 42.0 3.00 -0.0 .989
TOTAL SS 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 1.000 2.0 4.50 -0.2 .000
TOTAL LF 581 522 970 30 8 1024 24 .977 4566.2 1.97 +8.6 1.002
TOTAL CF 415 389 1355 69 13 1469 45 .969 3486.0 3.68 -41.4 .962
TOTAL RF 27 22 40 0 0 41 1 .976 198.2 1.81 -1.4 .940
PLAYER HISTORY
02/20/1901 Signed a 1-year minor league contract with the Inverness Thistles organization.
01/01/1902 OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 41 (41); Power: 36 (44); Eye: 42 (52).
01/01/1903 OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 41 (41); Power: 41 (41); Eye: 47 (47).
10/06/1903 Wins the 1903 LBI Gauntlet at LF.
01/01/1904 OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 50 (50); Power: 43 (43); Eye: 47 (47).
02/21/1904 Successfully completed training to improve his base-stealing technique at the Inverness Thistles development complex.
10/29/1904 Successfully completed training to improve his base-stealing technique at the Inverness Thistles development complex.
01/01/1905 OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 50 (50); Power: 45 (45); Eye: 46 (46).
01/01/1906 OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 49 (49); Power: 48 (48); Eye: 47 (47).
01/28/1906 Unsuccessfully completed training to improve his base-stealing technique at the Inverness Thistles development complex.
07/26/1906 Was selected to the 1906 Crown of the Four Flowers All-Star Game.
01/01/1907 OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 42 (42); Power: 46 (46); Eye: 49 (49).
01/07/1907 Successfully completed training to improve his base-stealing technique at the Inverness Thistles development complex.
11/03/1907 Successfully completed training to improve his base-stealing technique at the Inverness Thistles development complex.
01/01/1908 OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 39 (39); Power: 46 (46); Eye: 48 (48).
11/01/1908 Outstandingly completed training to improve his base-stealing technique at the Inverness Thistles development complex.
01/01/1909 OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 38 (38); Power: 45 (45); Eye: 47 (47).
05/19/1909 Collects his 1000th career Crown of the Four Flowers hit!
10/03/1909 Detrimentally completed training to improve his base-stealing technique at the Inverness Thistles development complex.
12/03/1909 Unsuccessfully completed training to improve his outfield defense at the Inverness Thistles development complex.
01/01/1910 OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 32 (32); Power: 47 (47); Eye: 45 (45).
04/04/1910 Released by the Yabucoa organization.
01/01/1911 OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 32 (32); Power: 47 (47); Eye: 46 (46).
10/21/1911 Retired from professional baseball.
Monday, August 24th , 2026 - OOTP Baseball 27.4 Build 76