CF Fabián Rangel #50
Age: 31 | Bats: R | Throws: R | Morale: Normal
12/31/1913
OA: 35 POT: 35
CF FABIÁN RANGEL #50 - AGE: 31 - BATS: R - THROWS: R - MORALE: NORMAL
G AB H 2B 3B HR RBI BB K AVG OBP SLG SB WAR
29 52 14 3 1 2 10 6 6 .269 .371 .481 1 0.5
BATTING RATINGS (OSA)
Overall Pot. Overall Vs Left Vs Right Pot.  
Contact 36 37 36 36
BABIP 23 24 23 23
Avoid K's 55 56 55 55
Gap 42 43 42 42
Power 6 6 6 6
Eye 39 40 39 39
FIELDING RATINGS
Catcher Infield Outfield
Range: - 25 67
Errors: - 19 84
Arm: 2 18 52
Turn DP: - 32 -
Framing: 1 - -
POSITION RATINGS
Pitcher: - Shortstop: -
Catcher: - Left Field: 79
1st Base: - Center Field: 53
2nd Base: - Right Field: 34
3rd Base: -
       
RUN/BUNT
Running Speed: 76
Stealing Aggressiveness: 74
Stealing Ability: 69
Baserunning Inst.: 67
Sacrifice Bunt: 51
Bunt for Hit: 2
   
GAME LOG, LAST 10 GAMES
Date Vs. Result AB R H BI HR BB K SB
09/12/1913 @ BNGR Loss, 1-2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
09/05/1913 @ ABRD Win, 11-5 2 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
08/26/1913 GLWY Win, 8-2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
08/16/1913 @ DBLN Loss, 1-7 3 0 0 0 0 2 0 0
08/13/1913 BLFS Win, 12-1 1 1 1 2 0 0 0 0
07/31/1913 DBLN Win, 11-1 3 2 1 0 0 0 0 1
07/30/1913 DBLN Win, 7-0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
07/23/1913 CORK Win, 8-2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
07/16/1913 @ DBLN Loss, 1-3 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
07/05/1913 @ CORK Loss, 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
PERSONALITY
Rangel is a slow learner.
High: Adaptability
Low: Leader, Baseball IQ
Birthday:01/04/1882
Born in:Guaynabo, BAY
Nationality:Puerto Rican
Height:174 cm
Weight:87 kg
Local Popularity:Insignificant
National Pop.:Unknown
STATUS
Contract:Minor League Contract
Salary:-
Signed Through:-
Major Service:6 Years, 131 Days
Service This Yr:194 Days
40-Man Service:None, None
Pro Service:6 Years
Arbitration Eligibility:Not eligible, free agent after contract expires!
Option Years:3 option years left
Contract Extension: -
Drafted:-
StatsPlus
S+ Player Report
CROWN OF THE FOUR FLOWERS 1913 BATTING STATS
Batting G AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB K AVG OBP SLG OPS WOBA ISO wRC+
Overall 29 52 14 3 1 2 10 11 6 6 .269 .371 .481 .852 .354 .212 130
Batting GS PA HP IW CI GDP SH SF TB EBH SB CS SB% RC RC/27 WAR  
Overall 14 66 3 0 0 0 4 1 25 6 1 1 50.0 10.2 6.23 .5  
Batting   AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB K SF SH HP AVG OBP SLG OPS
Versus Left   5 2 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 .400 .571 .400 .971
Versus Right   47 12 3 1 2 10 8 5 5 1 4 2 .255 .345 .489 .835
Batting   AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB K SF SH HP AVG OBP SLG OPS
April   14 3 1 0 0 1 1 2 3 0 2 1 .214 .353 .286 .639
May   12 5 0 1 2 6 3 1 1 1 1 0 .417 .429 1.083 1.512
June   11 3 1 0 0 0 2 1 2 0 0 1 .273 .385 .364 .748
July   10 2 0 0 0 1 4 0 0 0 1 1 .200 .273 .200 .473
August   5 1 1 0 0 2 1 2 0 0 0 0 .200 .429 .400 .829
Postseason   3 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 .333 .333 .333 .667
Last Year   40 9 1 0 0 4 4 3 5 0 0 0 .225 .279 .250 .529
2 Years Ago   54 18 2 0 0 8 8 5 6 2 4 0 .333 .377 .370 .747
Career   2437 553 116 41 32 245 353 255 382 12 138 79 .227 .319 .348 .666
Home   21 6 1 1 0 5 8 2 3 1 0 3 .286 .407 .429 .836
Road   31 8 2 0 2 5 3 4 3 0 4 0 .258 .343 .516 .859
Grass   52 14 3 1 2 10 11 6 6 1 4 3 .269 .371 .481 .852
Day   33 7 2 0 1 6 7 5 5 1 2 2 .212 .341 .364 .705
Night   19 7 1 1 1 4 4 1 1 0 2 1 .368 .429 .684 1.113
As Starter   42 12 2 1 2 7 5 4 6 1 4 2 .286 .367 .524 .891
As Reliever / Substitution   10 2 1 0 0 3 6 2 0 0 0 1 .200 .385 .300 .685
Pinch Hitting   5 2 1 0 0 2 3 1 0 0 0 1 .400 .571 .600 1.171
Close/Late   9 4 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 0 .444 .400 .556 .956
Inning 1-3   12 2 0 1 0 1 1 3 2 0 1 1 .167 .375 .333 .708
Inning 4-6   17 4 1 0 2 5 3 0 3 0 2 1 .235 .278 .647 .925
Inning 7-9   23 8 2 0 0 4 5 3 1 1 1 1 .348 .429 .435 .863
0 Outs   24 5 1 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 1 .208 .240 .250 .490
1 Outs   12 5 2 1 0 5 5 3 2 1 2 2 .417 .556 .750 1.306
2 Outs   16 4 0 0 2 5 2 3 2 0 0 0 .250 .368 .625 .993
Scoring Position   19 6 1 0 1 8 4 1 2 1 4 1 .316 .364 .526 .890
Bases Empty   27 5 1 1 0 0 4 5 4 0 0 1 .185 .333 .296 .630
Runner on 1st   6 3 1 0 1 2 1 0 0 0 0 1 .500 .571 1.167 1.738
Runner on 2nd   7 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 .286 .286 .286 .571
Runner on 3rd   1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000 .000
Runner on 1st & 2nd   4 2 0 0 1 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 .500 .500 1.250 1.750
Runner on 1st & 3rd   2 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 0 .000 .000 .000 .000
Runner on 2nd & 3rd   4 2 1 0 0 3 2 1 0 0 1 1 .500 .667 .750 1.417
Bases Loaded   1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000 .000
Two Strikes   28 4 1 0 1 6 3 2 6 1 0 2 .143 .242 .286 .528
First Pitch   5 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 0 .200 .200 .200 .400
Count 0-1   7 5 0 1 1 2 4 0 0 0 0 0 .714 .714 1.429 2.143
Count 0-2   5 1 0 0 1 3 1 0 2 0 0 0 .200 .200 .800 1.000
Count 1-0   6 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .333 .333 .500 .833
Count 1-1   1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 .000 .500 .000 .500
Count 1-2   10 2 1 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 .200 .200 .300 .500
Count 2-1   3 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 .333 .333 .333 .667
Count 2-2   7 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 .143 .250 .143 .393
Count 3-0   0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 .000 1.000 .000 1.000
Count 3-1   2 1 1 0 0 0 1 3 0 0 0 0 .500 .800 1.000 1.800
Full Count   6 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 3 1 0 1 .000 .300 .000 .300
Behind in Count   22 8 1 1 2 7 6 0 2 0 0 0 .364 .364 .773 1.136
Ahead in Count   11 4 2 0 0 1 1 4 0 0 1 0 .364 .533 .545 1.079
Batting Leadoff   2 1 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 .500 .500 .500 1.000
Batting 2nd   14 1 1 0 0 2 1 2 3 0 3 2 .071 .278 .143 .421
Batting 3rd   2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 .000 .500 .000 .500
Batting 6th   2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000 .000
Batting 7th   15 4 1 1 1 4 2 0 2 1 0 0 .267 .250 .667 .917
Batting 8th   14 7 1 0 1 3 3 1 0 0 1 1 .500 .562 .786 1.348
Batting 9th   3 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 .333 .500 .333 .833
Low Leverage   30 7 2 1 0 3 7 5 3 0 0 2 .233 .378 .367 .745
Medium Leverage   16 4 1 0 1 4 1 0 2 1 3 1 .250 .278 .500 .778
High Leverage   5 3 0 0 1 3 1 1 1 0 1 0 .600 .667 1.200 1.867
CAREER BATTING STATS
Year/Team/League Age G AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB HP SF K SB CS AVG OBP SLG OPS OPS+ wRC+ WAR
1904 Vega Alta - LNP 22 19 18 7 1 0 0 3 2 2 0 0 2 0 2 .389 .450 .444 .894 187 148 0.1
Total LNP 19 18 7 1 0 0 3 2 2 0 0 2 0 2 .389 .450 .444 .894 187 148 0.1
CAREER MINOR LEAGUE BATTING STATS
Year/Team/League Age G AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB HP SF K SB CS AVG OBP SLG OPS OPS+ wRC+ WAR
1904 Vega Alta - AFIL-3 22 55 172 33 5 1 2 10 15 33 8 0 36 4 1 .192 .347 .267 .615 81 93 0.9
1905 Derry - AFIL-1 23 96 378 102 20 18 5 40 62 28 11 0 34 5 10 .270 .338 .458 .796 135 136 2.8
1906 Derry - AFIL-1 24 127 429 95 19 11 4 52 68 50 12 1 22 4 10 .221 .319 .345 .664 96 89 0.8
1907 Derry - AFIL-1 25 123 423 86 23 1 6 47 59 44 18 3 95 9 14 .203 .303 .305 .608 71 70 -0.4
1908 Derry - AFIL-1 26 128 465 101 30 7 5 27 65 39 22 1 96 23 11 .217 .307 .344 .651 82 78 0.6
1909 Derry - AFIL-1 27 125 422 91 12 1 9 42 51 57 8 4 78 11 4 .216 .318 .313 .631 80 79 0.8
1910 Derry - AFIL-1 28 63 174 37 6 2 1 15 25 23 5 0 40 1 2 .213 .322 .287 .609 71 77 -0.6
1911 Derry - AFIL-1 29 39 54 18 2 0 0 8 8 5 0 2 6 1 0 .333 .377 .370 .747 111 102 0.3
1912 Derry - AFIL-1 30 29 40 9 1 0 0 4 4 3 0 0 5 0 0 .225 .279 .250 .529 53 55 -0.1
1913 Derry - AFIL-1 31 29 52 14 3 1 2 10 11 6 3 1 6 1 1 .269 .371 .481 .852 136 130 0.5
Total C4F 759 2437 553 116 41 32 245 353 255 79 12 382 55 52 .227 .319 .348 .666 91 88
Total LVP 55 172 33 5 1 2 10 15 33 8 0 36 4 1 .192 .347 .267 .615 81 93
CAREER POSTSEASON BATTING STATS
Year/Team/League Age G AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB HP SF K SB CS AVG OBP SLG OPS OPS+ wRC+ WAR
1913 Derry - C4F 31 2 3 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 .333 .333 .333 .667 87 92 0.1
Total C4F 2 3 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 .333 .333 .333 .667 87 92
CAREER FIELDING STATS
Year/Team/League POS G GS PO A DP TC E PCT INN RNG ZR EFF PB RSTA RTO RTO%
1904 Vega Alta - FILPRO LF 2 0 2 0 0 2 0 1.000 3.0 6.00 +0.2 .966
1904 Vega Alta - AFIL-3 LF 45 43 77 1 1 78 0 1.000 360.0 1.95 +3.5 1.088
1904 Vega Alta - FILPRO CF 16 5 14 0 0 14 0 1.000 64.1 1.96 -1.3 .906
1904 Vega Alta - AFIL-3 CF 19 6 30 0 0 30 0 1.000 71.0 3.80 +0.3 .977
1904 Vega Alta - FILPRO RF 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 0.0 0.00 0.0 .000
1905 Derry - AFIL-1 LF 2 1 3 0 0 3 0 1.000 10.0 2.70 +0.4 1.422
1905 Derry - AFIL-1 CF 93 91 169 9 0 186 8 .957 802.2 2.00 -10.0 .935
1905 Derry - AFIL-1 RF 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 0.0 0.00 0.0 .000
1906 Derry - AFIL-1 LF 116 115 181 11 1 199 7 .965 979.2 1.76 +5.0 1.021
1906 Derry - AFIL-1 CF 25 9 34 2 0 37 1 .973 115.0 2.82 -0.1 1.000
1906 Derry - AFIL-1 RF 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 0.0 0.00 0.0 .000
1907 Derry - AFIL-1 LF 113 110 179 3 2 184 2 .989 932.1 1.76 +6.7 1.047
1907 Derry - AFIL-1 CF 25 11 46 0 0 49 3 .939 135.1 3.06 -1.3 .973
1907 Derry - AFIL-1 RF 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 0.0 0.00 0.0 .000
1908 Derry - AFIL-1 LF 122 122 205 8 1 219 6 .973 1065.2 1.80 -0.7 1.003
1908 Derry - AFIL-1 CF 9 5 11 0 0 12 1 .917 46.0 2.15 -0.3 .919
1909 Derry - AFIL-1 LF 113 110 254 4 0 261 3 .989 939.1 2.47 +11.6 1.054
1909 Derry - AFIL-1 CF 21 8 36 1 0 38 1 .974 113.1 2.94 -1.9 .953
1909 Derry - AFIL-1 RF 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 0.0 0.00 0.0 .000
1910 Derry - AFIL-1 LF 47 38 83 3 0 86 0 1.000 330.1 2.34 -0.4 1.022
1910 Derry - AFIL-1 CF 16 10 21 0 0 21 0 1.000 92.0 2.05 -2.9 .887
1910 Derry - AFIL-1 RF 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 0.0 0.00 0.0 .000
1911 Derry - AFIL-1 LF 22 5 15 0 0 15 0 1.000 71.0 1.90 +0.8 1.083
1911 Derry - AFIL-1 CF 14 7 26 1 0 28 1 .964 68.0 3.57 -0.2 1.018
1911 Derry - AFIL-1 RF 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 0.0 0.00 0.0 .000
1912 Derry - AFIL-1 LF 21 7 20 0 0 20 0 1.000 93.2 1.92 -0.2 1.016
1912 Derry - AFIL-1 CF 3 1 2 0 0 2 0 1.000 11.0 1.64 +0.0 1.032
1912 Derry - AFIL-1 RF 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 0.0 0.00 0.0 .000
1913 Derry - AFIL-1 LF 22 13 22 0 0 22 0 1.000 131.1 1.51 +1.5 1.064
1913 Derry - AFIL-1 CF 6 1 7 0 0 7 0 1.000 15.0 4.20 +0.3 1.028
1913 Derry - AFIL-1 RF 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 0.0 0.00 0.0 .000
TOTAL LF 625 564 1041 30 5 1089 18 .983 4916.1 1.96 +28.3 1.037
TOTAL CF 247 154 396 13 0 424 15 .965 1533.2 2.40 -17.3 .953
PLAYER HISTORY
05/02/1904 Joined the Vega Alta Lirios.
01/01/1905 OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 41 (41); Power: 36 (36); Eye: 44 (44).
04/01/1905 Released by the Vega Alta organization.
06/03/1905 Signed a 1-year minor league contract with the Derry Maidens organization.
01/01/1906 OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 41 (43); Power: 38 (38); Eye: 46 (50).
04/01/1906 Successfully completed training to improve his running mechanics at the Derry Maidens development complex.
05/05/1906 Successfully completed training to improve his base-stealing technique at the Derry Maidens development complex.
01/01/1907 OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 37 (38); Power: 30 (31); Eye: 49 (52).
01/07/1907 Successfully completed training to improve his baserunning fundamentals at the Derry Maidens development complex.
01/01/1908 OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 36 (38); Power: 26 (33); Eye: 50 (53).
05/04/1908 Unsuccessfully completed training to improve his running mechanics at the Derry Maidens development complex.
01/01/1909 OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 35 (37); Power: 30 (35); Eye: 49 (49).
05/03/1909 Successfully completed training to improve his running mechanics at the Derry Maidens development complex.
10/03/1909 Successfully completed training to improve his baserunning fundamentals at the Derry Maidens development complex.
10/23/1909 Unsuccessfully completed training to improve his outfield defense at the Derry Maidens development complex.
01/01/1910 OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 32 (32); Power: 31 (31); Eye: 48 (48).
01/01/1911 OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 31 (31); Power: 31 (31); Eye: 48 (48).
04/03/1911 Unsuccessfully completed training to improve his running mechanics at the Derry Maidens development complex.
01/01/1912 OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 37 (37); Power: 7 (7); Eye: 44 (44).
01/01/1913 OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 36 (36); Power: 5 (5); Eye: 41 (41).
09/17/1913 Wins the 1913 Crown of the Four Flowers Crown of the Four Flowers with the Derry Maidens!
Monday, August 24th , 2026 - OOTP Baseball 27.4 Build 76