 |
|
WESTERN GREAT LAKES ASSOCIATION 1905
STATISTICS & LEADERS
12/31/1913
|
 |
 |
|
 |
|
|
|
|
WGLA
| EGLA
: Stats & Leaders
- Batting Register
- Pitching Register
- Fielding Register
- Positional Leaderboards
|
|
Rookies
- Drafted Players
- Transactions Log
- Injury Log
|
| LEAGUE STANDINGS LEAGUE OF LAKE HURON |
|
| LEAGUE STANDINGS LEAGUE OF LAKE MICHIGAN |
|
| LEAGUE STANDINGS LEAGUE OF LAKE SUPERIOR |
|
|
|
| POST-SEASON RESULTS |
| Interleague Series |
Escanaba over Grand Marais, 3-0 |
| Interleague Series |
Marquette over Saginaw, 3-2 |
| Interleague Series |
Buffalo over St Catharines, 3-2 |
| Interleague Series |
Irondequoit over Utica, 3-0 |
| Pennant Series |
Marquette over Escanaba, 4-2 |
| Pennant Series |
Irondequoit over Buffalo, 4-1 |
| Championship of the Great Lakes |
Irondequoit over Marquette, 4-2 |
|
| LEAGUE BATTING STATS |
| Team |
R/G |
R |
G |
AB |
H |
2B |
3B |
HR |
BB |
SO |
SB |
AVG |
OBP |
SLG |
OPS |
| Saginaw Joes |
3.3 |
441 |
132 |
4451 |
1019 |
121 |
86 |
36 |
420 |
295 |
450 |
.229 |
.296 |
.319 |
.615 |
| Sheboygan Brats |
3.1 |
410 |
132 |
4508 |
979 |
103 |
87 |
17 |
325 |
306 |
284 |
.217 |
.277 |
.290 |
.567 |
| Escanaba Wanderers |
3.0 |
392 |
132 |
4372 |
1024 |
138 |
71 |
5 |
278 |
209 |
127 |
.234 |
.286 |
.302 |
.588 |
| Marquette Smelters |
2.8 |
376 |
132 |
4436 |
1029 |
114 |
67 |
6 |
414 |
310 |
84 |
.232 |
.304 |
.292 |
.596 |
| Superior Whalebacks |
2.5 |
334 |
132 |
4512 |
982 |
119 |
67 |
7 |
349 |
417 |
72 |
.218 |
.278 |
.278 |
.556 |
| Alpena Partridges |
2.5 |
333 |
132 |
4592 |
1066 |
115 |
58 |
10 |
335 |
368 |
160 |
.232 |
.288 |
.289 |
.577 |
| Grand Marais Voyageurs |
2.5 |
333 |
132 |
4327 |
967 |
130 |
64 |
9 |
345 |
392 |
147 |
.223 |
.287 |
.289 |
.577 |
| Duluth Zeniths |
2.5 |
326 |
132 |
4424 |
1028 |
134 |
51 |
3 |
308 |
328 |
65 |
.232 |
.287 |
.288 |
.575 |
| Gary Blast Furnaces |
2.3 |
306 |
132 |
4501 |
960 |
98 |
46 |
5 |
234 |
307 |
180 |
.213 |
.258 |
.259 |
.517 |
| Traverse City Amarelles |
2.3 |
298 |
132 |
4336 |
934 |
95 |
52 |
7 |
282 |
357 |
139 |
.215 |
.269 |
.266 |
.535 |
| Mackinac Island Stone Skippers |
2.2 |
290 |
132 |
4341 |
955 |
116 |
43 |
8 |
345 |
441 |
86 |
.220 |
.283 |
.272 |
.555 |
| Bad Axe Stoplights |
2.2 |
284 |
132 |
4444 |
1008 |
106 |
53 |
10 |
308 |
302 |
117 |
.227 |
.280 |
.281 |
.562 |
| Bay City Sugar Beets |
2.0 |
269 |
132 |
4411 |
933 |
129 |
47 |
9 |
347 |
359 |
94 |
.212 |
.272 |
.268 |
.540 |
| Holland Tulips |
2.0 |
267 |
132 |
4430 |
887 |
111 |
54 |
4 |
292 |
343 |
131 |
.200 |
.255 |
.252 |
.508 |
| Sault St. Marie Rapids |
1.8 |
242 |
132 |
4438 |
924 |
83 |
34 |
10 |
313 |
428 |
54 |
.208 |
.267 |
.249 |
.516 |
| TOTALS |
2.5 |
4901 |
1980 |
66523 |
14695 |
1712 |
880 |
146 |
4895 |
5162 |
2190 |
.221 |
.279 |
.280 |
.559 |
| AVERAGE |
|
327 |
132 |
4435 |
980 |
114 |
59 |
10 |
326 |
344 |
146 |
|
|
|
|
|
| LEAGUE PITCHING STATS |
| Team |
R/G |
R |
G |
CG |
SHO |
SV |
ERA |
IP |
HA |
HRA |
BB |
K |
WHIP |
OAVG |
BABIP |
| Escanaba Wanderers |
1.8 |
242 |
132 |
109 |
30 |
10 |
1.67 |
1210.2 |
877 |
6 |
282 |
280 |
0.96 |
.204 |
.215 |
| Marquette Smelters |
2.2 |
286 |
132 |
82 |
26 |
7 |
1.82 |
1227.0 |
873 |
5 |
288 |
403 |
0.95 |
.202 |
.220 |
| Bad Axe Stoplights |
2.2 |
296 |
132 |
97 |
25 |
7 |
1.99 |
1236.1 |
973 |
14 |
415 |
388 |
1.12 |
.218 |
.234 |
| Sault St. Marie Rapids |
2.2 |
297 |
132 |
101 |
32 |
3 |
1.88 |
1231.0 |
990 |
8 |
310 |
333 |
1.06 |
.222 |
.237 |
| Grand Marais Voyageurs |
2.3 |
305 |
132 |
93 |
30 |
10 |
1.94 |
1218.1 |
956 |
6 |
373 |
371 |
1.09 |
.217 |
.234 |
| Gary Blast Furnaces |
2.4 |
311 |
132 |
103 |
26 |
3 |
1.96 |
1247.0 |
899 |
11 |
328 |
277 |
0.98 |
.203 |
.213 |
| Saginaw Joes |
2.4 |
316 |
132 |
83 |
23 |
10 |
2.16 |
1214.2 |
1054 |
7 |
246 |
440 |
1.07 |
.235 |
.258 |
| Duluth Zeniths |
2.4 |
317 |
132 |
105 |
20 |
1 |
2.22 |
1209.1 |
938 |
8 |
321 |
459 |
1.04 |
.217 |
.239 |
| Alpena Partridges |
2.4 |
319 |
132 |
107 |
25 |
4 |
2.06 |
1247.2 |
1015 |
16 |
322 |
330 |
1.07 |
.225 |
.237 |
| Mackinac Island Stone Skippers |
2.4 |
322 |
132 |
83 |
22 |
9 |
2.18 |
1201.1 |
956 |
22 |
341 |
254 |
1.08 |
.219 |
.227 |
| Holland Tulips |
2.6 |
347 |
132 |
91 |
23 |
3 |
2.28 |
1237.1 |
991 |
14 |
244 |
372 |
1.00 |
.219 |
.234 |
| Bay City Sugar Beets |
2.8 |
364 |
132 |
84 |
20 |
5 |
2.49 |
1224.0 |
983 |
14 |
431 |
353 |
1.16 |
.222 |
.237 |
| Traverse City Amarelles |
2.9 |
386 |
132 |
101 |
22 |
5 |
2.62 |
1190.1 |
982 |
3 |
267 |
222 |
1.05 |
.225 |
.234 |
| Sheboygan Brats |
2.9 |
387 |
132 |
114 |
15 |
3 |
2.33 |
1232.2 |
1035 |
4 |
290 |
371 |
1.07 |
.229 |
.246 |
| Superior Whalebacks |
3.1 |
406 |
132 |
68 |
12 |
5 |
2.65 |
1233.2 |
1173 |
8 |
437 |
309 |
1.31 |
.254 |
.268 |
| TOTALS |
2.5 |
4901 |
1980 |
1421 |
351 |
85 |
2.15 |
18361.1 |
14695 |
146 |
4895 |
5162 |
1.07 |
.221 |
.236 |
| AVERAGE |
|
327 |
132 |
95 |
23 |
6 |
|
1224 |
980 |
10 |
326 |
344 |
|
|
|
|
| LEAGUE MISCELLANEOUS STATS |
| Team |
ExpW |
ExpL |
Diff |
AS |
aAS |
BAW |
PAW |
RAW |
FAW |
Attendance |
Payroll |
Balance |
| Superior Whalebacks |
54 |
78 |
1 |
3 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
195,357 |
P14,560 |
P1,128,126 |
| Marquette Smelters |
82 |
50 |
-4 |
3 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
168,849 |
P14,560 |
P1,079,472 |
| Bad Axe Stoplights |
64 |
68 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
232,752 |
P14,560 |
P1,134,773 |
| Sault St. Marie Rapids |
54 |
78 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
194,018 |
P14,560 |
P1,063,166 |
| Grand Marais Voyageurs |
71 |
61 |
0 |
2 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
234,588 |
P14,560 |
P1,145,324 |
| Gary Blast Furnaces |
65 |
67 |
0 |
2 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
191,855 |
P14,560 |
P1,112,988 |
| Saginaw Joes |
86 |
46 |
-4 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
195,401 |
P26,986 |
P202,214 |
| Duluth Zeniths |
68 |
64 |
2 |
4 |
4 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
192,091 |
P14,560 |
P1,145,324 |
| Alpena Partridges |
69 |
63 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
214,371 |
P14,560 |
P1,156,580 |
| Mackinac Island Stone Skippers |
60 |
72 |
-2 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
168,892 |
P14,560 |
P1,056,749 |
| Holland Tulips |
50 |
82 |
8 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
236,516 |
P14,560 |
P1,101,491 |
| Bay City Sugar Beets |
48 |
84 |
7 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
189,417 |
P14,560 |
P1,072,889 |
| Traverse City Amarelles |
51 |
81 |
7 |
2 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
191,670 |
P14,560 |
P1,056,749 |
| Sheboygan Brats |
69 |
63 |
-6 |
2 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
256,919 |
P30,317 |
P103,525 |
| Escanaba Wanderers |
93 |
39 |
-7 |
5 |
5 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
195,326 |
P14,560 |
P1,092,819 |
|
| Hero of Labor |
Jack Stivetts |
SGNW |
19-12, 1.61 ERA, 285.1 IP, 1.02 WHIP, 9.4 WAR |
|
| Steely-Eyed Missile Man |
Jack Stivetts |
SGNW |
19-12, 1.61 ERA, 285.1 IP, 1.02 WHIP, 9.4 WAR |
|
| Shop Steward |
Pitcher Nerón Solano |
GRNM |
1.000 PCT., 20 PO, 35 A, 1.70 RANGE |
|
| |
Catcher Ignacio Sánchez |
MRQT |
.989 PCT., 345 PO, 91 A, 39.2 CS % |
|
| |
First Base Lázaro Fresneda |
DLTH |
.998 PCT., 1120 PO, 82 A, 10.99 RANGE |
|
| |
Second Base Normando Martín |
TRVS |
.985 PCT., 177 PO, 298 A, 6.69 RANGE |
|
| |
Third Base Cristián Urdialez |
MRQT |
.969 PCT., 78 PO, 262 A, 2.95 RANGE |
|
| |
Shortstop Luis Rivas |
DLTH |
.984 PCT., 198 PO, 424 A, 5.24 RANGE |
|
| |
Left Field Edward Reeves |
SSTM |
1.000 PCT., 246 PO, 0 A, 2.26 RANGE |
|
| |
Center Field Carlos Leal |
SSTM |
.981 PCT., 409 PO, 7 A, 3.68 RANGE |
|
| |
Right Field Ryan Hartung |
BAYC |
.996 PCT., 274 PO, 2 A, 2.56 RANGE |
|
| World Ender |
Catcher Klondike Douglass |
SGNW |
.252/.345/.315, 0 HR, 42 RBI, 6.9 WAR |
|
| |
First Base Jimmy Bannon |
SGNW |
.268/.296/.397, 2 HR, 55 RBI, 6.2 WAR |
|
| |
Second Base Andy Overstreet |
GRNM |
.257/.315/.362, 0 HR, 25 RBI, 5.5 WAR |
|
| |
Third Base Jimmy Cooney |
SGNW |
.240/.342/.311, 2 HR, 47 RBI, 5.7 WAR |
|
| |
Shortstop Augusto Vargas |
ESCN |
.268/.323/.316, 0 HR, 41 RBI, 5.1 WAR |
|
| |
Left Field Sorcha Walker |
MRQT |
.287/.356/.373, 0 HR, 41 RBI, 6.2 WAR |
|
| |
Center Field Vidal López |
DLTH |
.322/.382/.442, 1 HR, 36 RBI, 7.4 WAR |
|
| |
Right Field Pío Chávez |
DLTH |
.283/.360/.355, 0 HR, 42 RBI, 7.2 WAR |
|
| |
Designated Hitter Jack Stivetts |
SGNW |
.279/.339/.411, 6 HR, 44 RBI, 8.1 WAR |
|
|
| LEAGUE ALL-STARS |
|
|
| League Batting Leaderboards |
|
|
| League Pitching Leaderboards |
|
|
 |