CF Carlos Leal #27
Age: 29 | Bats: R | Throws: R | Morale: Good
12/31/1913
OA: 32 POT: 32
CF CARLOS LEAL #27 - AGE: 29 - BATS: R - THROWS: R - MORALE: GOOD
G AB H 2B 3B HR RBI BB K AVG OBP SLG SB WAR
40 29 11 4 0 3 6 2 5 .379 .419 .828 0 0.5
BATTING RATINGS (OSA)
Overall Pot. Overall Vs Left Vs Right Pot.  
Contact 42 45 41 43
BABIP 29 31 28 29
Avoid K's 66 72 64 69
Gap 34 36 34 34
Power 3 6 1 4
Eye 21 23 21 21
FIELDING RATINGS
Catcher Infield Outfield
Range: - 14 57
Errors: - 16 65
Arm: 1 50 65
Turn DP: - 25 -
Framing: 5 - -
POSITION RATINGS
Pitcher: - Shortstop: -
Catcher: - Left Field: 66
1st Base: - Center Field: 38
2nd Base: - Right Field: 61
3rd Base: -
       
RUN/BUNT
Running Speed: 73
Stealing Aggressiveness: 51
Stealing Ability: 52
Baserunning Inst.: 68
Sacrifice Bunt: 55
Bunt for Hit: 3
   
GAME LOG, LAST 10 GAMES
Date Vs. Result AB R H BI HR BB K SB
09/19/1913 MRQT Loss, 7-9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
09/16/1913 @ SPRR Loss, 4-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
09/14/1913 @ SPRR Loss, 9-17 2 1 2 1 0 0 0 0
09/03/1913 @ MRQT Loss, 4-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
09/01/1913 SPRR Win, 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
08/25/1913 @ GRNM Loss, 6-8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
08/23/1913 @ GRNM Loss, 7-14 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
08/14/1913 @ SPRR Win, 11-3 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
08/12/1913 @ DLTH Win, 9-8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
08/09/1913 GRNM Win, 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
PERSONALITY
Teammates express nothing but respect for Carlos.
Personality Class: Captain
High: Leader, Work Ethic
Birthday:03/03/1884
Born in:Puebla, PUE
Nationality:Mexican
Height:174 cm
Weight:87 kg
Local Popularity:Fair
National Pop.:Insignificant
STATUS
Contract:Minor League Contract
Salary:-
Signed Through:-
Major Service:7 Years, None
Service This Yr:194 Days
40-Man Service:None, None
Pro Service:6 Years
Arbitration Eligibility:Not eligible, free agent after contract expires!
Option Years:3 option years left
Contract Extension: -
Drafted:-
StatsPlus
S+ Player Report
LEAGUE OF THE GREAT LAKES 1913 BATTING STATS
Batting G AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB K AVG OBP SLG OPS WOBA ISO wRC+
Overall 40 29 11 4 0 3 6 8 2 5 .379 .419 .828 1.247 .489 .448 194
Batting GS PA HP IW CI GDP SH SF TB EBH SB CS SB% RC RC/27 WAR  
Overall 3 33 0 0 0 1 2 0 24 7 0 1 0.0 8.5 10.46 .5  
Batting   AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB K SF SH HP AVG OBP SLG OPS
Versus Left   12 4 1 0 0 1 2 1 1 0 0 0 .333 .385 .417 .801
Versus Right   17 7 3 0 3 5 3 1 4 0 2 0 .412 .444 1.118 1.562
Batting   AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB K SF SH HP AVG OBP SLG OPS
April   2 2 1 0 1 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 1.000 1.000 3.000 4.000
May   9 2 1 0 1 1 1 1 3 0 0 0 .222 .300 .667 .967
June   4 3 0 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 0 0 .750 .750 1.500 2.250
July   5 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000 .000
August   7 2 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 .286 .375 .429 .804
September   2 2 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 1.000 1.000 1.500 2.500
Last Year   186 47 13 2 4 26 29 14 38 2 3 6 .253 .322 .409 .731
2 Years Ago   356 96 21 3 6 44 39 17 60 4 23 1 .270 .302 .396 .698
Career   2830 693 114 22 17 208 285 163 368 13 130 32 .245 .292 .319 .611
Home   11 5 2 0 3 4 5 1 1 0 0 0 .455 .500 1.455 1.955
Road   18 6 2 0 0 2 3 1 4 0 2 0 .333 .368 .444 .813
Grass   29 11 4 0 3 6 8 2 5 0 2 0 .379 .419 .828 1.247
Day   21 9 4 0 3 6 7 0 3 0 2 0 .429 .429 1.048 1.476
Night   8 2 0 0 0 0 1 2 2 0 0 0 .250 .400 .250 .650
As Starter   7 4 2 0 1 3 1 1 0 0 0 0 .571 .625 1.286 1.911
As Reliever / Substitution   22 7 2 0 2 3 7 1 5 0 2 0 .318 .348 .682 1.030
Pinch Hitting   9 4 0 0 2 2 3 0 1 0 0 0 .444 .444 1.111 1.556
Close/Late   7 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 2 0 .143 .143 .286 .429
Inning 1-3   3 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .667 .667 1.000 1.667
Inning 4-6   3 2 1 0 1 3 1 1 0 0 0 0 .667 .750 2.000 2.750
Inning 7-9   21 6 1 0 2 3 4 1 5 0 1 0 .286 .318 .619 .937
Extra Innings   2 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 .500 .500 1.000 1.500
0 Outs   11 3 0 0 1 1 3 0 1 0 1 0 .273 .273 .545 .818
1 Outs   11 4 2 0 1 2 1 0 2 0 1 0 .364 .364 .818 1.182
2 Outs   7 4 2 0 1 3 1 2 2 0 0 0 .571 .667 1.286 1.952
Scoring Position   4 2 1 0 1 3 1 1 1 0 2 0 .500 .600 1.500 2.100
Bases Empty   20 6 2 0 2 2 2 0 3 0 0 0 .300 .300 .700 1.000
Runner on 1st   5 3 1 0 0 1 2 1 1 0 0 0 .600 .667 .800 1.467
Runner on 2nd   3 2 1 0 1 3 1 0 1 0 2 0 .667 .667 2.000 2.667
Runner on 1st & 2nd   0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 .000 1.000 .000 1.000
Bases Loaded   1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000 .000
Two Strikes   12 4 2 0 0 1 1 1 5 0 0 0 .333 .385 .500 .885
First Pitch   7 3 1 0 2 3 2 0 0 0 2 0 .429 .429 1.429 1.857
Count 0-1   3 1 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 .333 .333 1.333 1.667
Count 0-2   2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000 .000
Count 1-0   3 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 .667 .667 .667 1.333
Count 1-1   1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000 .000
Count 1-2   3 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 .667 .667 1.000 1.667
Count 2-1   3 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 .333 .333 .667 1.000
Count 2-2   3 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 .333 .333 .333 .667
Count 3-0   0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 .000 1.000 .000 1.000
Full Count   4 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 .250 .400 .500 .900
Behind in Count   8 3 1 0 1 1 2 0 2 0 0 0 .375 .375 .875 1.250
Ahead in Count   6 3 1 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 .500 .571 .667 1.238
Batting Leadoff   11 5 2 0 0 1 2 1 2 0 1 0 .455 .500 .636 1.136
Batting 2nd   1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 .000 .000 .000 .000
Batting 3rd   3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000 .000 .000
Batting 5th   5 2 0 0 2 2 2 0 1 0 0 0 .400 .400 1.600 2.000
Batting 8th   3 2 1 0 1 2 1 0 1 0 0 0 .667 .667 2.000 2.667
Batting 9th   6 2 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 .333 .429 .500 .929
Low Leverage   18 6 2 0 2 3 2 1 3 0 0 0 .333 .368 .778 1.146
Medium Leverage   7 4 1 0 1 3 3 1 0 0 0 0 .571 .625 1.143 1.768
High Leverage   4 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 .250 .250 .500 .750
CAREER BATTING STATS
Year/Team/League Age G AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB HP SF K SB CS AVG OBP SLG OPS OPS+ wRC+ WAR
CAREER MINOR LEAGUE BATTING STATS
Year/Team/League Age G AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB HP SF K SB CS AVG OBP SLG OPS OPS+ wRC+ WAR
1905 Sault St. Marie - AFIL-2 21 132 370 77 3 1 1 9 25 16 6 0 41 2 1 .208 .253 .230 .482 75 74 4.0
1906 Sault St. Marie - AFIL-2 22 131 371 74 9 4 1 21 25 19 5 2 38 0 3 .199 .247 .253 .500 77 69 1.5
1907 Sault St. Marie - AFIL-2 23 127 471 116 18 3 0 27 52 34 3 0 68 3 7 .246 .301 .297 .598 76 67 -0.1
1908 Sault St. Marie - AFIL-2 24 131 481 120 14 3 1 26 52 25 6 4 54 4 8 .249 .293 .297 .590 72 62 -1.1
1909 Sault St. Marie - AFIL-2 25 79 252 79 17 5 0 24 27 16 1 0 24 3 2 .313 .357 .421 .778 121 108 2.2
1910 Sault St. Marie - AFIL-2 26 109 314 73 15 1 1 25 28 20 4 1 40 2 2 .232 .286 .296 .582 69 59 1.1
1911 Sault St. Marie - AFIL-2 27 119 356 96 21 3 6 44 39 17 1 4 60 1 4 .270 .302 .396 .698 77 64 -0.8
1912 Sault St. Marie - AFIL-2 28 86 186 47 13 2 4 26 29 14 6 2 38 3 2 .253 .322 .409 .731 84 82 0.2
1913 Sault St. Marie - AFIL-2 29 40 29 11 4 0 3 6 8 2 0 0 5 0 1 .379 .419 .828 1.247 211 194 0.5
Total LoGL 954 2830 693 114 22 17 208 285 163 32 13 368 18 30 .245 .292 .319 .611 81 72
CAREER FIELDING STATS
Year/Team/League POS G GS PO A DP TC E PCT INN RNG ZR EFF PB RSTA RTO RTO%
1905 Sault St. Marie - AFIL-2 CF 124 124 409 7 0 424 8 .981 1018.0 3.68 +15.4 1.043
1905 Sault St. Marie - AFIL-2 RF 9 8 10 0 0 11 1 .909 62.0 1.45 -0.0 1.076
1906 Sault St. Marie - AFIL-2 LF 45 44 76 0 0 78 2 .974 329.1 2.08 -1.5 .972
1906 Sault St. Marie - AFIL-2 CF 98 84 263 11 1 280 6 .979 732.1 3.37 +2.5 1.015
1906 Sault St. Marie - AFIL-2 RF 5 1 5 0 0 5 0 1.000 12.0 3.75 +1.3 1.302
1907 Sault St. Marie - AFIL-2 LF 111 110 210 7 0 219 2 .991 878.0 2.22 +5.1 1.048
1907 Sault St. Marie - AFIL-2 CF 44 16 58 4 0 65 3 .954 176.2 3.16 +1.4 1.006
1908 Sault St. Marie - AFIL-2 LF 116 116 212 10 1 229 7 .969 936.0 2.13 +2.6 1.012
1908 Sault St. Marie - AFIL-2 CF 32 15 39 3 0 42 0 1.000 151.1 2.50 +1.6 1.030
1909 Sault St. Marie - AFIL-2 LF 15 13 26 2 1 28 0 1.000 101.0 2.50 +1.0 1.019
1909 Sault St. Marie - AFIL-2 CF 68 62 208 11 0 221 2 .991 507.1 3.89 +6.3 1.015
1909 Sault St. Marie - AFIL-2 RF 4 3 6 0 0 6 0 1.000 24.0 2.25 -0.2 .984
1910 Sault St. Marie - AFIL-2 LF 14 10 22 0 0 23 1 .957 82.0 2.41 +0.7 1.037
1910 Sault St. Marie - AFIL-2 CF 64 53 181 5 0 187 1 .995 427.2 3.91 +9.3 1.051
1910 Sault St. Marie - AFIL-2 RF 46 39 85 0 0 86 1 .988 314.0 2.44 +4.2 1.067
1911 Sault St. Marie - AFIL-2 LF 33 25 70 1 0 71 0 1.000 223.0 2.87 +2.9 1.045
1911 Sault St. Marie - AFIL-2 CF 82 75 201 7 0 210 2 .990 581.1 3.22 -3.5 .962
1911 Sault St. Marie - AFIL-2 RF 12 9 28 0 0 28 0 1.000 77.0 3.27 +0.7 1.026
1912 Sault St. Marie - AFIL-2 LF 48 27 91 3 0 95 1 .989 265.0 3.19 +0.5 .994
1912 Sault St. Marie - AFIL-2 CF 32 17 57 0 0 58 1 .983 149.0 3.44 -0.6 .968
1912 Sault St. Marie - AFIL-2 RF 25 13 25 1 0 26 0 1.000 116.0 2.02 -0.4 .990
1913 Sault St. Marie - AFIL-2 LF 8 0 4 0 0 4 0 1.000 17.1 2.08 -0.1 .991
1913 Sault St. Marie - AFIL-2 CF 16 3 16 1 0 17 0 1.000 45.0 3.40 +0.4 1.005
1913 Sault St. Marie - AFIL-2 RF 13 0 2 0 0 2 0 1.000 18.1 0.98 -0.1 .989
TOTAL LF 390 345 711 23 2 747 13 .983 2831.2 2.33 +11.1 1.020
TOTAL CF 560 449 1432 49 1 1504 23 .985 3788.2 3.52 +32.8 1.017
TOTAL RF 114 73 161 1 0 164 2 .988 623.1 2.34 +5.4 1.048
PLAYER HISTORY
12/06/1904 Signed a 1-year minor league contract with the Sault St. Marie Rapids organization.
01/01/1905 OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 34 (88); Power: 25 (34); Eye: 27 (47).
04/24/1905 Successfully completed training to improve his running mechanics at the Sault St. Marie Rapids development complex.
11/30/1905 Wins the 1905 LoGL WGLA Shop Steward at CF.
01/01/1906 OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 43 (83); Power: 30 (34); Eye: 32 (42).
04/01/1906 Unsuccessfully completed training to improve his running mechanics at the Sault St. Marie Rapids development complex.
05/05/1906 Unsuccessfully completed training to improve his base-stealing technique at the Sault St. Marie Rapids development complex.
08/16/1906 Injured (bruised thumb),day-to-day for one week.
01/01/1907 OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 45 (67); Power: 18 (20); Eye: 38 (42).
03/31/1907 Outstandingly completed training to improve his running mechanics at the Sault St. Marie Rapids development complex.
04/20/1907 Unsuccessfully completed training to improve his base-stealing technique at the Sault St. Marie Rapids development complex.
09/26/1907 Goes 5-5 against the Superior Whalebacks, with 2 2B, 4 RBI and 1 R.
01/01/1908 OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 45 (63); Power: 22 (22); Eye: 33 (41).
05/01/1908 Successfully completed training to improve his running mechanics at the Sault St. Marie Rapids development complex.
01/01/1909 OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 44 (62); Power: 23 (23); Eye: 27 (40).
05/01/1909 Successfully completed training to improve his running mechanics at the Sault St. Marie Rapids development complex.
06/09/1909 Injured on 06/06/1909, diagnosed with shoulder inflammation, will miss 5 weeks.
07/21/1909 Injured (elbow inflammation),out for 5 weeks.
01/01/1910 OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 39 (59); Power: 25 (25); Eye: 21 (34).
04/01/1910 Unsuccessfully completed training to improve his running mechanics at the Sault St. Marie Rapids development complex.
07/14/1910 Injured (shoulder subluxation),day-to-day for one week.
01/01/1911 OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 38 (47); Power: 24 (25); Eye: 20 (27).
04/01/1911 Successfully completed training to improve his strength and conditioning at the Sault St. Marie Rapids development complex.
11/07/1911 Successfully completed training to improve his base-stealing technique at the Sault St. Marie Rapids development complex.
01/01/1912 OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 50 (58); Power: 4 (6); Eye: 18 (21).
01/01/1913 OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Contact: 46 (49); Power: 4 (4); Eye: 19 (20).
04/01/1913 Unsuccessfully completed training to improve his running mechanics at the Sault St. Marie Rapids development complex.
Monday, August 24th , 2026 - OOTP Baseball 27.4 Build 76